top of page

COVID-19: Active Cases

Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

 

We want to inform you that at Christ the King Manor, we have identified zero confirmed cases of COVID-19 among staff and zero confirmed cases among residents as of June 17, 2024.

 

As you know, the safety of our residents and staff is our top priority.  To our residents, if you are diagnosed with COVID-19, we will notify you directly and contact loved ones or a representative with whom you have given us permission to communicate.  To reduce the spread and impact of COVID-19, we continue to follow guidance from the Centers for Disease control and Prevention (CDC) and the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

 

We continue to stay in close communication with local and state health officials to ensure we are taking the appropriate steps under the current circumstances, including:

  • Enhanced infection control precautions, such as wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) when we care for residents, increasing the availability of hand sanitizer, and more frequent cleaning and disinfecting of high-touch surfaces.  Residents may also be moved in the facility to prevent the spread of the virus causing COVID-19.

  • Screening residents and staff for COVID-19 symptoms, as well as anyone else who must enter our facility. 

  • Restricting visitation if necessary, except for situations such as end of life.

  • Testing staff and residents for the virus causing COVID-18 based on current protocols and availability of tests.

  • Providing and requiring facemask for all staff to wear

  • Providing facemasks for residents, if tolerated and following CDC guidance:

  • https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/hcp/long-term-care.html.

  • Requiring all others entering the facility to wear facemasks to prevent the spread of COVID-19

  • Requiring all guest of the facility to properly screen (temperature) and alert us if they are experiencing any symptoms of COVID-19 or direct exposure.

  • Postponing group activities and helping residents to practice social distancing

 

We encourage you to review the CDC website for information about COVID-19, including its symptoms, how it spreads, and actions you can take to protect your health:  https://www.cic.gov./coronavirus/2019-ncov/daily-life-coping/managing-stress-anxiety.html

 

We will continue to provide you with regular updates via ONECALL SYSTEM about the situation and will promptly notify you if we identify any additional residents and staff with confirmed COVID-19.  We encourage you to contact us with questions.

 

Best regards

 

Paula Felton-Werner, LNHA, CDAL

CEO/Chief Administrator

THANK YOU!

Thank you to all of our staff members who continue to provide the best care for our residents. Your frontline work and dedication to our residents and each other during this time is inspiring.  Again, thank you for your hard work. We truly know how important each and every employee is.

If you have questions or concerns, we would love to hear from you.

Please email: info@christthekingmanor.org 

or call: (814)371-3180

bottom of page